Talc

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • TALC,

Alternative names

  • Talkum,
  • CI 77718,
  • E 553b,
  • Talk,
  • Talcum Albiss,
  • Talc/Talcum,

Origin

  • mineral,

Definition

  • Talc (Mg3H2(SiO3)4) (CI 77718),

INCI function

  • Absorbent,
  • Bulking,
  • Anti-caking agent,
  • abrasive,
  • tarnishing,
  • skin protecting,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 14807-96-6,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 238-877-9,

Studies, literature and statements