Sesamum Indicum Oil

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • SESAMUM INDICUM OIL,

Alternative names

  • Sesamöl,
  • sesami oleum,
  • Sesame Oil,
  • Oleum Sesami indicae,
  • Sesame 0il,
  • Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil,
  • Sesamum Indicum,
  • Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil,
  • Sesame Seed Oil,
  • Sesamum Indicum (Sesame Seed Oil),

Origin

  • biotechnological,

Definition

  • Sesamum Indicum Oil is the oil obtained from the seed of sesame, Sesamum indicum, Pedaliaceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids linoleic, oleic, palmitic and stearic,

INCI function

  • emollient,
  • hair conditioning,
  • skin caring,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 8008-74-0,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 232-370-6,

Studies, literature and statements