Papaver Somniferum Seed Oil

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • Papaver Somniferum Seed Oil,

Alternative names

  • Schlafmohn,
  • Mohn,
  • Poppy Seed Powder Blue,

Origin

  • herbal,

Definition

  • Papaver Somniferum Seed Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of the opium poppy, Papaver Somniferum L., poppy family (Papaveraceae),

INCI function

  • emollient,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 84650-40-8,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 283-510-8,

Studies, literature and statements