Olea Europaea Oil

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • OLEA EUROPAEA OIL,

Alternative names

  • olivae oleum,
  • Olivenöl,
  • Olivenöl, Unverseifbarer Anteil,
  • Oleum Olivarum,
  • Olive Oil,
  • Olive Oil Unsaponifiables,
  • Olea Europaea Fruit Oil,
  • Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil,
  • Olea Europea Oil,
  • Oliven Öl,
  • Olive Fruit Oil,
  • Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil,
  • Olea Europea Fruit Oil,
  • Olea Europea Fruit Oil Unsaponifiables,
  • Olea Europea,
  • Olive Europaea Flower Water,
  • Olea Europea Fruit Extract,
  • Olea Europea Leaf Extract,
  • Olea Europaea Fruit Unsaponifiables,
  • Olea Europaea (Olive ) Fruit Oil,
  • Olea Europea (Olive) Fruit Oil,
  • Olive (Olea Europaea) Fruit Oil,
  • Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil*,
  • Olea Europaea Fruit (Olive) Oil,
  • Olea Europea (Olive) Leaf Cell Extract,

Origin

  • biotechnological,

Definition

  • Olea Europaea Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the ripe fruit of the olive tree, Olea europaea, Oleaceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids linoleic, oleic and palmitic,

INCI function

  • emollient,
  • Solvent,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 8001-25-0,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 232-277-0,

Studies, literature and statements