Cetyl Esters

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • CETYL ESTERS,

Alternative names

  • C14-18 Fettsäure C14-18 Alkylester,
  • Cera Cetyla,
  • Cetylwachs,
  • Hexadecylwachs,

Origin

  • vegetable (predominantly),

Definition

  • The complex reaction product of blended acids and blended alcohols which simulates the composition of natural spermaceti. It consists primarily of myristyl, cetyl and palmityl esters of myristic and palmitic acids,

INCI function

  • emollient,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

No information available

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

No information available

Studies, literature and statements