Ceresin

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • CERESIN,

Alternative names

  • Erdwachs,
  • Mineral Wachs,
  • Ozokerit, Gereinigter,
  • Paraffinum Solidum,
  • Zeresin,

Origin

  • chemical,

Definition

  • Ceresin. A complex combination of hydrocarbons produced by the purification of ozocerite with sulfuric acid and filtration through bone black to form waxy cakes,

INCI function

  • antistatic,
  • binding,
  • emulsion stabilising,
  • tarnishing,
  • hair conditioning,
  • viscosity regulating,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 8001-75-0,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 232-290-1,

Studies, literature and statements