Caramel

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • CARAMEL,

Alternative names

  • Karamell,
  • E 150a,
  • Karamel,
  • Saccharum Tostum,
  • Zuckercouleur,
  • Zuckerkulör, Einfacher,

Origin

  • biotechnological,

Definition

  • Caramel (color). The substance obtained by controlled heat treatment of food-grade carbohydrates. Food-grade acids, alkalies, and salts may be used to assist carmelization. Food-grade antifoaming agents may be used in an amount not greater than that required to produce the intended effect. Consists essentially of colloidal aggregates that are dispersible in water but only partly dispersible in alcohol-water solutions. Depending upon the particular carmelizing agent used, may have a positive or negative colloidal charge in solution,

INCI function

  • cosmetic dye,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 8028-89-5,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 232-435-9,

Studies, literature and statements