Zinc Oxide

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • ZINC OXIDE,

Alternative names

  • Zinkoxid,
  • Zinci Oxidum,
  • Pigment White 4,
  • C-Weiss 8,
  • Zincum Oxidatum,
  • CI 77947,
  • Zink Oxide,
  • Zinc Oxide (Nano),
  • Zinc Oxide (CI 77947),

Origin

  • mineral,

Definition

  • Zinc oxide (CI 77947),

INCI function

  • Bulking,
  • UV absorber,
  • skin protecting,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 1314-13-2,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 215-222-5,

Studies, literature and statements