ZEA Mays Starch

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • ZEA MAYS STARCH,

Alternative names

  • Maisstärke,
  • Stärke,
  • Corn Starch,
  • Corn-Starch modified,
  • ZEA Mays Starch/Corn Starch,

Origin

  • biotechnological,

Definition

  • Zea Mays Starch is a high-polymeric carbohydrate material usually derived from the peeled seeds of the corn, Zea mays, Gramineae,

INCI function

  • Absorbent,
  • Anti-caking agent,
  • viscosity regulating,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 9005-25-8,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 232-679-6,

Studies, literature and statements