Tussilago Farfara Extract

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • TUSSILAGO FARFARA EXTRACT,

Alternative names

  • Coltsfoot Extract,
  • Coltsfoot Leaf Extract,
  • Extractum Farfarae,
  • Farfara,
  • Farfarae Extractum,
  • Huflattich,
  • Huflattichblätter-Extrakt,
  • Huflattich-Extrakt,
  • Tussilago Farfara Flower Extract,

Origin

  • biotechnological,

Definition

  • Tussilago Farfara Extract is an extract from the flowers of the coltsfoot, Tussilago farfara, Asteraceae,

INCI function

  • emollient,
  • astringent,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 84625-50-3,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 283-420-9,

Studies, literature and statements