Tryptophan

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • TRYPTOPHAN,

Alternative names

  • Tryptophan,

Origin

  • synthetic,

Definition

  • 2-Amino-3-indol-3-ylpropanoic acid,
  • DL-methionine,

INCI function

  • antistatic,
  • skin caring,
  • hair conditioning,
  • buffering,

Product category

  • Amino acids,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 73-22-3,
  • 54-12-6,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 200-795-6,
  • 200-194-9,

Studies, literature and statements