Trilaurin

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • TRILAURIN,

Alternative names

  • Glyceroltrilaurin-Säureester,
  • Glyceryltrilaurat,
  • Laurinsäuretriglycerid,

Origin

  • vegetable (predominantly),

Definition

  • Glycerol trilaurate,

INCI function

  • emollient,
  • Solvent,
  • skin caring,
  • viscosity regulating,

Substance category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 538-24-9,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 208-687-0,

Studies, literature and statements