Trihydroxystearin

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • TRIHYDROXYSTEARIN,

Alternative names

  • Glyceroltris(12-Hydroxy-Octadecanoat),
  • Rheocin,

Origin

  • vegetable (predominantly),

Definition

  • 1,2,3-propanetriyl tris(12-hydroxyoctadecanoate),

INCI function

  • emollient,
  • Solvent,
  • skin caring,
  • viscosity regulating,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 139-44-6,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 205-364-6,

Studies, literature and statements