Triacetin

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • TRIACETIN,

Alternative names

  • Triacetin,
  • glyceroli triacetas,

Origin

  • chemical,

Definition

  • Triacetin,

INCI function

  • antimicrobial,
  • film-forming,
  • Solvent,
  • softening,
  • Hair dye,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 102-76-1,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 203-051-9,

Studies, literature and statements