Tocopherol

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • TOCOPHEROL,

Alternative names

  • Alpha-Tocopherol,
  • a-Tocopherol,
  • D-Alpha-Tocopherol,
  • Vitamin E,
  • D-MIXED-TOCOPHEROLS,
  • Tokopherol,
  • O-Tocoferol,
  • E 307,
  • Soy Tocopherols,
  • Pflanzliches Vitamin E,
  • Tocopherol (Vitamin E),
  • Natürliches Vitamin E,
  • Mixed Tocopherols,
  • Dl-Alpha Tocopherol,
  • Alpha Tocopherol,

Origin

  • vegetable (predominantly),

Definition

  • 3,4-dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)-2H-benzopyran-6-ol,

INCI function

  • skin caring,
  • Antioxidant,

Product category

  • Nutrients,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 10191-41-0,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 233-466-0,

Studies, literature and statements