Thymus Vulgaris Oil

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • THYMUS VULGARIS OIL,

Alternative names

  • Etherisches Thymianöl,
  • Oleum Thymi,
  • Thyme Oil,
  • Thymi Aetheroleum,
  • Thymianöl,
  • Thymus Vulgaris Flower/Leaf Oil,
  • Thyme Essential Oil,

Origin

  • herbal,

Definition

  • Thymus Vulgaris Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers and leaves of the thyme, Thymus vulgaris, Labiatae,

INCI function

  • invigorating,
  • masking,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 8007-46-3,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

No information available

Studies, literature and statements