Thymol

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • THYMOL,

Alternative names

  • thymolum,
  • 2-Isopropyl-5-Methylphenol,
  • Timolo,

Origin

  • vary,

Definition

  • Phenol, 5-methyl-2-(1-methylethyl)-,

INCI function

  • Hair dye,
  • denaturing,
  • masking,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 89-83-8,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 201-944-8,

Studies, literature and statements