Thioglycerin

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • THIOGLYCERIN,

Alternative names

  • 3-Mercaptopropan-1,2-diol,
  • Glycerol,
  • Glycerolum,

Origin

  • synthetic,

Definition

  • 3-mercaptopropane-1,2-diol,

INCI function

  • Depilatory,
  • Reducing,
  • Keratolytic,
  • hair waving or smoothing,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 96-27-5,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 202-495-0,

Studies, literature and statements