Theobroma Cacao Butter

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • THEOBROMA CACAO BUTTER,

Alternative names

  • Cacaobutter,
  • Adeps Cacao,
  • Cacao Oleum,
  • Cocoa Butter,
  • Kakao Butter,
  • Kakaofett,
  • Oleum Cacao,
  • Theobroma Oil,
  • Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter,
  • Theobroma Cacao,
  • Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao),
  • Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter,
  • Sodium Cocoa Butterate,
  • Kakaobutter,
  • Sodium Cacaobutterate,
  • Cocoa Seed Butter,

Origin

  • biotechnological,

Definition

  • Theobroma Cacao Butter is a yellowish white solid material obtained from the roasted seeds of Theobroma cacao, Sterculiaceae,

INCI function

  • emollient,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 8002-31-1,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 310-127-6,

Studies, literature and statements