TEA-Stearate

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • TEA-STEARATE,

Alternative names

  • 2,2',2''-Nitrolotriethanol-Stearat,
  • Stearinsäure, 2,2',2''-Nitrilotriethanol-Salz,
  • Stearinsäure, Triethanolaminsalz,
  • Tea-Stearat,
  • Triethanolaminstearat,
  • Tris(2-Hydroxyethyl) Ammoniumstearat,

Origin

  • vegetable (predominantly),

Definition

  • Stearic acid, compound with 2,2',2''-nitrilotriethanol (1:1),

INCI function

  • emulsifying,
  • Surfactant,
  • cleansing,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 4568-28-9,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 224-945-5,

Studies, literature and statements