TEA-Lauryl Sulfate

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • TEA-LAURYL SULFATE,

Alternative names

  • 2,2',2''-Nitrilotriethanol-Dodecylsulfat,
  • Tea-Laurylsulfat,
  • Triethanolamin-Dodecylsulfat,
  • Triethanolaminlaurylsulfat,

Origin

  • vegetable (predominantly),

Definition

  • Tris(2-hydroxyethyl)ammonium dodecylsulphate,

INCI function

  • emulsifying,
  • Surfactant,
  • cleansing,
  • foaming,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 139-96-8,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 205-388-7,

Studies, literature and statements