Stearyl Alcohol

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • STEARYL ALCOHOL,

Alternative names

  • Alcohol stearylicus,
  • Stearylalkohol,

Origin

  • herbal,

Definition

  • Octadecan-1-ol,

INCI function

  • emulsion stabilising,
  • tarnishing,
  • Foam boosting,
  • lipid-replenishing,
  • viscosity regulating,
  • softening,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 112-92-5,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 204-017-6,

Studies, literature and statements