Stearic Acid

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • STEARIC ACID,

Alternative names

  • Stearinsäure,
  • Acidum Stearinicum,
  • Octadecansäure,
  • Stearinsäure (E570),
  • Stearin Säure,

Origin

  • vegetable (predominantly),

Definition

  • Stearic acid,

INCI function

  • emulsifying,
  • emulsion stabilising,
  • lipid-replenishing,
  • cleansing,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 57-11-4,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 200-313-4,

Studies, literature and statements