Squalane

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • SQUALANE,

Alternative names

  • Perhydrosqualen,
  • Olive Squalane,
  • Squalan (Olive),

Origin

  • vegetable (predominantly),

Definition

No information available

INCI function

  • emollient,
  • hair conditioning,
  • lipid-replenishing,
  • skin caring,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 111-01-3,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 203-825-6,

Studies, literature and statements