Sorbitol

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • SORBITOL,

Alternative names

  • D-Glucitol,
  • Sorbitolum,
  • E 420,
  • Lycasin,
  • Sorbit,
  • Zuckeralkohol,
  • Sorbitol (Plant Origin),
  • D-Sorbitol,

Origin

  • Plant derived (for the most part), from starch,

Definition

  • D-glucitol,

INCI function

  • moisturizing,
  • softening,
  • skin caring,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 50-70-4,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 200-061-5,

Studies, literature and statements