Solanum Tuberosum Starch

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • SOLANUM TUBEROSUM STARCH,

Alternative names

  • Stärke,
  • Kartoffelstärke,
  • Potatum Starch,

Origin

  • herbal,

Definition

  • Solanum Tuberosum Starch is a high-polymeric carbohydrate material derived from potatoes, Solanum tuberosum, Solanaceae,

INCI function

  • Absorbent,
  • viscosity regulating,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 9005-25-8,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 232-679-6,

Studies, literature and statements