Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE,

Alternative names

  • Sodium-Lauryl-Sulfate,
  • Natriumlaurylsulfat,
  • Natriumdodecylsulfat,
  • natrii laurilsulfas,
  • Texapon K12,
  • Sodium Lauryl Lactate,

Origin

  • vegetable (predominantly),

Definition

  • Sodium dodecyl sulphate,

INCI function

  • emulsifying,
  • denaturing,
  • Surfactant,
  • foaming,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 151-21-3,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 205-788-1,

Studies, literature and statements