Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • SODIUM COCOAMPHOACETATE,

Alternative names

  • Cocoamphoacetate,
  • Cocoamphoglycinat,
  • Natriumcocoamphoacetat,
  • Rewoteric Am-2c/nm,

Origin

  • vegetable (predominantly),

Definition

  • Imidazolium compounds, 1-(carboxymethyl)-4,5-dihydro-1-(hydroxyethyl)-2-norcoco alkyl, hydroxides, monosodium salts,

INCI function

  • Surfactant,
  • foaming,
  • hair conditioning,
  • cleansing,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 68390-66-9,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 269-910-5,

Studies, literature and statements