Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • SODIUM CETEARYL SULFATE,

Alternative names

  • Lanette E,
  • Natriumcetylstearylsulfat,
  • Natriumhexadecylstearyl-Sulfat,

Origin

  • vegetable (predominantly),

Definition

  • Sulfuric acid, mixed cetyl and stearyl esters, sodium salts,

INCI function

  • Surfactant,
  • cleansing,
  • foaming,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 59186-41-3,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

No information available

Studies, literature and statements