Serine

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • SERINE,

Alternative names

  • Serin,
  • serinum,
  • 2-Amino-3-Hydroxy-Propionsäure,
  • L-Serin,
  • 2-Amino-3-hydroxypropansäure,

Origin

  • biotechnological,

Definition

  • 2-Amino-3-(4-hydroxyphenyl)propanoic acid,

INCI function

  • antistatic,
  • hair conditioning,
  • skin caring,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 56-45-1,
  • 302-84-1,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 200-274-3,
  • 206-130-6,

Studies, literature and statements