Santalum Album Oil

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • SANTALUM ALBUM OIL,

Alternative names

  • Oleum Santali,
  • Sandal Wood Oil,
  • Sandelöl,
  • OLEUM SATUREJAE MONTANAE,
  • Santalum spinacum oil,
  • Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Oil,
  • Santalum Album Wood Oil,

Origin

  • herbal,

Definition

  • Santalum Album Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the heartwood of the sandalwood, Santalum album, Santalaceae,

INCI function

  • masking,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 8006-87-9,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

No information available

Studies, literature and statements