Salvia Officinalis Extract

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • SALVIA OFFICINALIS EXTRACT,

Alternative names

  • Sage,
  • Sage Extract,
  • Salbei,
  • Salbeiblätter-Extrakt,
  • Sauge Officinale,
  • Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract,
  • Salvia Officinalis Leaf Extract,
  • Salbeiextrakt,
  • Salvia Officinalis Leaf Extract (Sage),
  • Sage (Salvia Officinalis) Leaf Extract,
  • Salvia Officinalis Flower Extract,
  • Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Extract,

Origin

  • biotechnological,

Definition

  • Salvia Officinalis Extract is an extract of the leaves of the sage, Salvia officinalis, Labiatae,

INCI function

  • invigorating,
  • cleansing,
  • Anti-dandruff agent,
  • Antioxidant,
  • Antiperspirant,
  • deodorizing,
  • skin protecting,
  • astringent,
  • antimicrobial,
  • skin caring,
  • palliative,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 84082-79-1,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 282-025-9,

Studies, literature and statements