Salicylic Acid

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • SALICYLIC ACID,

Alternative names

  • Salicylsäure,
  • acidum salicylicum,
  • 2-Hydroxybenzoesäure,
  • Salizylsäure,
  • Salicyl Acid,

Origin

  • synthetic,

Definition

  • Salicylic acid,

INCI function

  • Preservative,
  • Keratolytic,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 69-72-7,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 200-712-3,

Studies, literature and statements