Rosa Canina Fruit Oil

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • ROSA CANINA FRUIT OIL,

Alternative names

  • Rose Hips Oil,
  • Rose Seed Oil,
  • Hagebuttenkernöl,
  • Rosa mosquata,
  • Rosa Canina Seed Oil,
  • Rosa Canina Fruit,
  • Rosa Canina Oil,
  • Dog Rose (Rosa Canina) Hips Oil,
  • rosehip oil,
  • Rosehip Extract,

Origin

  • biotechnological,

Definition

  • Rosa Canina Fruit Oil is the fixed oil derived from the dog rose, Rosa canina, Rosaceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids,

INCI function

  • emollient,
  • skin caring,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 84603-93-0,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

No information available

Studies, literature and statements