Persea Gratissima Oil

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • PERSEA GRATISSIMA OIL,

Alternative names

  • Avocado Oil,
  • Avocadoöl,
  • Avocado Oleum,
  • Oleum Avocado,
  • Oleum Perseae,
  • Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil,
  • Avocado Öl,
  • Avocado (Persea Gratissima) Oil,
  • Persea Gratissima Butter,
  • Persea Gratissima Fruit Oil,
  • Persea Gratissima Fruit Butter,
  • Persea Gratissima Avokado Oil,

Origin

  • biotechnological,

Definition

  • Persea Gratissima Oil is the fixed oil obtained by pressing the dehydrated sliced flesh of the avocado pear, Persea gratissima, Lauraceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids linoleic, oleic, and palmitic,

INCI function

  • emollient,

Product category

  • Nutrients,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 8024-32-6,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 232-428-0,

Studies, literature and statements