PEG-8 Stearate

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • PEG-8 STEARATE,

Alternative names

  • Polyoxyl(8)stearate,
  • Macrogol 400,
  • Polyethylenglycol 400,
  • Polyoxyethylen(8),
  • Polyoxyethylen(8)stearat,

Origin

  • vegetable (predominantly),
  • synthetic,

Definition

  • Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-(1-oxooctadecyl)-.omega.-hydroxy-,

INCI function

  • emulsifying,
  • moisturizing,
  • Surfactant,

Product category

  • PEG/PEG derivatives,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 9004-99-3,
  • 70802-40-3,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

No information available

Studies, literature and statements