Paraffin

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • PARAFFIN,

Alternative names

No information available

Origin

  • chemical,

Definition

  • Paraffin waxes and Hydrocarbon waxes. A complex combination of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum fractions by solvent crystallization (solvent deoiling) or by the sweating process. It consists predominantly of straight chain hydrocarbons having carbon numbers predominantly greater than C20/Paraffin waxes (petroleum), hydrotreated. A complex combination of hydrocarbons obtained by treating a petroleum wax with hydrogen in the presence of a catalyst. It consists predominantly of straight chain paraffinic hydrocarbons having carbon numbers predominantly in the range of about C20 through C50,

INCI function

  • emollient,
  • viscosity regulating,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 8002-74-2,
  • 64742-51-4,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 232-315-6,
  • 265-154-5,

Studies, literature and statements