Oryza Sativa Bran Oil

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • ORYZA SATIVA BRAN OIL,

Alternative names

  • Oleum Oryzae,
  • Reiskeimöl,
  • Reiskleieöl,
  • Reisöl,
  • Rice Bran Oil,
  • Rice Germ Oil,
  • Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil,

Origin

  • biotechnological,

Definition

  • Oryza Sativa Bran Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the bran of rice, Oryza sativa, Graminae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids linoleic, oleic, palmetic and stearic,

INCI function

  • emollient,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 68553-81-1,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 271-397-8,

Studies, literature and statements