Orbignya Oleifera Oil

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • ORBIGNYA OLEIFERA OIL,

Alternative names

  • Babassu-Fett,
  • Babassu Oil,
  • Babassuöl,
  • Babassupalme,
  • Orbignya Oleifera,
  • Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil,
  • Babassu Seed Oil,

Origin

  • herbal,

Definition

  • Orbignya Oleifera Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the nuts of the babassu, Orbignya oleifera, Palmae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids lauric, myristic and oleic,

INCI function

  • emollient,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 91078-92-1,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 293-376-2,

Studies, literature and statements