Oleyl Alcohol

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • OLEYL ALCOHOL,

Alternative names

  • Cis-9-Octadecenylalkohol,
  • Oleylalkohol,

Origin

  • vegetable (predominantly),

Definition

No information available

INCI function

  • emollient,
  • emulsifying,
  • tarnishing,
  • viscosity regulating,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 143-28-2,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 205-597-3,

Studies, literature and statements