Myroxylon Balsamum Resin

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • MYROXYLON BALSAMUM RESIN,

Alternative names

No information available

Origin

No information available

Definition

  • Myroxylon Balsamum Resin is an oleoresin (Balsam Tolu) obtained from the bark exudate of Myroxylon balsamum, Leguminosae. It consists primarily of resins, essential oils, and usually cinnamic and benzoic acids,

INCI function

  • film-forming,
  • hair conditioning,
  • masking,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 9000-64-0,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 232-550-4,

Studies, literature and statements