Myristyl Alcohol

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • MYRISTYL ALCOHOL,

Alternative names

  • Myristylalkohol,
  • Tetradecanol,

Origin

  • vary,

Definition

  • Octadecan-1-ol,

INCI function

  • emollient,
  • emulsion stabilising,
  • skin caring,
  • Foam boosting,
  • viscosity regulating,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 112-72-1,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 204-000-3,

Studies, literature and statements