Myristica Fragrans Oil

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • MYRISTICA FRAGRANS OIL,

Alternative names

  • Etherisches Muskatnussöl,
  • Muskatnussöl,
  • Myristicae Aetheroleum,
  • Nutmeg Oil,
  • Oleum Myristicae,
  • Oleum Nucistae,

Origin

  • herbal,

Definition

  • Myristica Fragrans Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the kernel of the nutmeg, Myristica fragrans, Myristicaceae,

INCI function

  • invigorating,
  • masking,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 8008-45-5,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

No information available

Studies, literature and statements