Mentha Piperita Oil

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • MENTHA PIPERITA OIL,

Alternative names

  • Etherisches Pfefferminzöl,
  • Menthae Piperitae Aetheroleum,
  • Oleum Menthae Piperitae,
  • Peppermint Oil,
  • Pfefferminzöl,
  • Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil,
  • Mentha Piperita Herb Oil,

Origin

  • biotechnological,

Definition

  • Mentha Piperita Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the leaves of the peppermint, Mentha piperita, Labiatae,

INCI function

  • invigorating,
  • Refreshing,
  • deodorizing,
  • masking,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 8006-90-4,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

No information available

Studies, literature and statements