Melissa Officinalis Oil

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • MELISSA OFFICINALIS OIL,

Alternative names

  • Balm Mint Oil,
  • Etherisches Melissenöl,
  • Melissae Aetheroleum,
  • Melissenöl,
  • Oleum Melissae,

Origin

  • biotechnological,

Definition

  • Melissa Officinalis Oil is a volatile oil obtained from the leaves and tops of the balm mint, Melissa officinalis, Labiatae,

INCI function

  • invigorating,
  • masking,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 8014-71-9,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

No information available

Studies, literature and statements