Malva Sylvestris Extract

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • MALVA SYLVESTRIS EXTRACT,

Alternative names

  • Algiermalve,
  • Extractum Malvae,
  • Kaesepappel,
  • Mallow Extract,
  • Malvae Extractum,
  • Malva Mauritiana,
  • Malven-Extrakt,
  • Waldmalve,
  • Malva Sylvestris,
  • Malva Silvestris Extract,
  • Malva Sylvestris (Mallow) Extract,
  • Malva Sylvestris Flower Extract,
  • Blue Mallow,
  • Malva Sylvestris (Mallow) Flower Extract,
  • Mallow (Malva Sylvestris) Exctract,
  • Mallow Flower Extract,
  • Malva Sylvestris Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract,
  • Malva Sylvestris Leaf Water,
  • Malva Sylvestris (Mallow) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract,
  • Mallow (Malva Sylvestris) Flower Extract,

Origin

  • herbal,

Definition

  • Malva Sylvestris Extract is an extract of the flowers and leaves of the mallow, Malva sylvestris, Malvaceae,

INCI function

  • palliative,
  • Smoothing,
  • emollient,
  • astringent,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 84082-57-5,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 282-003-9,

Studies, literature and statements