Linum Usitatissimum Oil

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • LINUM USITATISSIMUM OIL,

Alternative names

  • Flachsöl,
  • Leinöl,
  • Lini Oleum,
  • Linseed Oil,
  • Oleum Lini,
  • Linum Usitatissimum Seed Oil,
  • Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil,
  • Linum Usitatissimum (Flaxseed) Seed Oil,

Origin

  • biotechnological,

Definition

  • Linum Usitatissimum Oil is the oil expressed from the dried ripe seed of lin, Linum usitatissimum, Linaceae,

INCI function

  • emollient,
  • skin caring,
  • Solvent,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 8001-26-1,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 232-278-6,

Studies, literature and statements