Linolenic Acid

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • LINOLENIC ACID,

Alternative names

  • Acidum Isolinolicum,
  • Acidum Linolenicum,
  • L-Linolensäure,
  • Linolensäure,
  • Octadecatriensäure,
  • Omega 3,

Origin

  • vegetable (predominantly),

Definition

  • 9,12,15-Octadecatrienoic acid (9Z, 12Z, 15Z),

INCI function

  • antistatic,
  • emollient,
  • skin caring,
  • hair conditioning,
  • Surfactant,
  • cleansing,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 463-40-1 (CIS),

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 207-334-8 (CIS),

Studies, literature and statements