Linoleic Acid

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • LINOLEIC ACID,

Alternative names

  • Acidum 9,12-Linolicum,
  • 9,12-Linolsäure,
  • Octadecadiensäure,
  • (z,z)-9,12-Octadecadiensäure,
  • Linolsäure,
  • Omega 6,
  • ISOMERIZED LINOLEIC ACID,
  • Acidum 9,11-Linolicum,

Origin

  • vegetable (predominantly),

Definition

  • 9,12,15-Octadecatrienoic acid (9Z, 12Z, 15Z),

INCI function

  • antistatic,
  • emollient,
  • skin caring,
  • hair conditioning,
  • Surfactant,
  • cleansing,

Product category

No information available

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 60-33-3 (CIS),

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 200-470-9 (CIS),

Studies, literature and statements