Lauryl Betaine

Rating:log in

INCI name

  • LAURYL BETAINE,

Alternative names

  • N-Alkylbetain,
  • Empigen Bb,
  • Laurylbetain,

Origin

  • chemical,

Definition

  • (carboxylatomethyl)dodecyldimethylammonium,

INCI function

  • antistatic,
  • Surfactant,
  • hair conditioning,
  • skin caring,
  • cleansing,

Characteristics

Please log in to find out how this ingredient is characterized and may affect your health.

CAS-No.

  • 683-10-3,

EINECS/EILINCS-No.

  • 211-669-5,

Studies, literature and statements